MATHCOUNTS is a nationwide program that promotes math excellence for 6th, 7th and 8th grade students and combines the efforts of the education, business, government and the technological communities. It is a math skills coaching program based on higher thinking skills development with a series of progressive competitions at local, state and national levels. It motivates students to do well in math and recognizes and rewards them for achievement. The program also gives the math teachers an incentive to excel in their classrooms.
2017 Individual Winners
2017 Team Winners
2016 Individual Winners
2016 Team Winners
2015 Individual Winners
2015 Team Winners
2014 Individual Winners
2014 Team Winners
2013 Individual Winners
2013 Team Winners
2012 Individual Winners
2012 Team Winners
2011 Individual Winners
2011 Team Winners
Previous Winners
2017 Individual Winners
- Justin Li – Highland Park Middle School
- Parth Nandekar – Highland Park Middle School
- Kai Tsuei – Highland Park Middle School
- Christopher Hardin – Providence Christian School of Texas
- James Lu – Highland Park Middle School
- Suzanne Baxter – The Hockaday School
2017 Team Winners
- Highland Park Middle School
- The Hockaday School
- St. Mark’s School of Texas
- Providence Christian School of Texas
2016 Individual Winners
- Nicholas Tsao – St. Mark’s School of Texas
- Amy Li – Highland Park Middle School
- Stacy Wang – Highland Park Middle School
- Varun Gande – Parish Episcopal School
- Devan Patel – St. Mark’s School of Texas
2016 Team Winners
- Highland Park Middle School
- St. Mark’s School of Texas
- Parish Episcopal School
- The Hockaday School
- Providence Christian School
2015 Individual Winners
- Dylan Liv – St. Mark’s School of Texas
- Richard Luo – Highland Park Middle School
- Amy Li – Highland Park Middle School
- Albert Luo – St. Mark’s School of Texas
- Michael Zhan – Highland Park Middle School
- Stacy Wang – Highland Park Middle School
2015 Team Winners
- St. Mark’s School of Texas
- Highland Park Middle School
- The Hockaday School
- Parish Episcopal School
2014 Individual Winners
- Jesse Zhang – St. Mark’s School of Texas
- Kevin Feng – St. Mark’s School of Texas
- Elizabeth Guo – The Hockaday School
- Effie Guo – The Hockaday School
- Lin Lin Lee – The Hockaday School
- Dylan Liu – St. Mark’s School of Texas
2014 Team Winners
- St. Mark’s School of Texas
- The Hockaday School
- Highland Park Middle School
- Providence Christian School
- Parish Episcopal School
- Brighter Horizons Academy
2013 Individual Winners
- Elizabeth Guo – The Hockaday School
- Elizabeth Zhou – The Hockaday School
- Dylan Liu – St. Mark’s School of Texas
- Kevin Choi – St. Mark’s School of Texas
- Kaden Han – St. Mark’s School of Texas
2013 Team Winners
- St. Mark’s School of Texas
- McCulloch Intermediate/Highland Park Middle School
- The Hockaday School
- Christ the King School
- Parish Episcopal School
- Episcopal School of Dallas
2012 Individual Winners
- Kaden Han – St. Mark’s School of Texas
- Kevin Choi – St. Mark’s School of Texas
- Elizabeth Zhou – The Hockaday School
- Catherine Jiang – The Hockaday School
- Eugene Song – St. Mark’s School of Texas
2012 Team Winners
- St. Mark’s School of Texas
- The Hockaday School
- Providence Christian School
- Parish Episcopal School
- Episcopal School of Dallas
- Christ the King
2011 Individual Winners
- Raymond Guo – St. Mark’s School of Texas
- Vikram Pattabi – St. Mark’s School of Texas
- Aakash Pattabi – St. Mark’s School of Texas
- Elizabeth Zhou – The Hockaday School
- Mary Zhong – The Hockaday School
2011 Team Winners
- Saint Mark’s School of Texas
- Hockaday School
- Episcopal School of Dallas
- Christ the King School
- Parish Episcopal School